Thursday, 25 May, 2017

Staff

StaffListed below are the key academic and pastoral staff at TGS. Should you have any questions regarding your child’s progress in a particular subject please make a note of the staff member’s name and ask us to arrange a suitable meeting.

Senior Management Team

Headmaster:
Mr Mark S. Bedford BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Oxon), MPhil (Cam), NPQH
Email: hmsec@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Deputy Head/ Deputy DSL:
Mrs Kathrin Elders MA (Nottingham)
Email: ke@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

School Business Manager:
Mrs Tracey Godden FCCA
Email: tdg@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Senior Leadership Team

Head of Pre-Prep and Preparatory School (EYFS-Year 6)/ Deputy DSL:
Mrs Nicki Peace BA (Bishop Grosseteste), QTS
Email: np@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Senior DSL (Designated Safeguarding Lead) and Head of KS3 (Years 7-9):
* Mrs Heather Pringle BA (Teesside)
Email: hp@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Head of KS4 (Years 10-11)/ Deputy DSL:
*Mr Mark Glassbrook BSc (Northumbria), PGCE
Email: mg@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Head of Sixth Form (Years 12-13)/ Deputy DSL:
*Ms Linda Pearson BA (Ox.Brooks), Cert.Ed., CMS
Email: lpe@thetgram.norfolk.sch.u

Assessment and Monitoring:
*Mr Mark Foreman BEd (Nottingham Trent)
Email: mf@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Senior School Staff
(* indicates Head of Department)

Examinations Officer:
Mr John Law BEd (Loughborough)
Email: hmsec@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

ART and PHOTOGRAPHY:
* Miss Amanda Sherring BA (Camberwell School of Art)
Miss Caroline Griffiths BA Hons (University of the Arts, London), MA (Kingston), PGCE

BUSINESS STUDIES/ CAREERS:
*Ms Linda Pearson BA (Ox.Brooks), Cert.Ed., CMS

COMPUTING and ICT:
*Mr Mark Foreman BEd (Nottingham Trent)
Mrs Linda Pearson BA (Ox.Brooks), Cert.Ed., CMS

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY:
*Mrs Heather Pringle BA (Teesside), PGCE
Mr Mark Foreman BEd (Nottingham Trent)

DRAMA:
Mrs Juliet Boyce BA (Bristol), PGCE
Mr Mark Bedford BA (Wales), PGCE (Oxon), ACoT, MPhil (Cam), NPQH

ENGLISH:
*Mr Bradley Young MA (WWCC), PGCE, GTP
Mrs Laura Wingham BA (London), PGCE

GEOGRAPHY:
*Mr Mark Glassbrook BSc (Northumbria), PGCE
Mr Stuart Simpson BSc (Birmingham), PGCE

HISTORY:
*Ms Emma Bailey BA (Durham), MEd (Cambridge), PGCE
Mrs Alison Alecock BA (Manchester)
Mrs Kathrin Elders MA (Nottingham)

LAMDA:
Ms Gina Irving MA (Lancaster), PGCE

LANGUAGES:
French
*Mr Raphael Maringue MA (Grenoble), PGCE
Mr Andrew Durling BA (UEA), MCIL

German
**Mr Andrew Durling BA (UEA), MCIL
Mrs Kathrin Elders MA (Nottingham)

Classical Greek
Miss Frances Foster BA (Warwick)
Mr Mark Bedford BA (Wales), PGCE (Oxon), ACoT, MPhil (Cam), NPQH

Latin
Miss Frances Foster BA (Warwick)
Mr Mark Bedford BA (Wales), PGCE (Oxon), ACoT, MPhil (Cam), NPQH
Mrs Jane Bull BA (Leicester), PGCE

LIBRARIAN:
Mrs Julie Settle

MATHEMATICS:
*Mrs Tania Beukes BSc (Stellenbosch SA)
Lt.Col. Steve Braden TD, BSc (R.M.C.S.Shrivenham)
Ms Linda Pearson BA (Ox.Brooks), Cert.Ed., CMS
Miss Melanie Warton BA (Bristol), PGCE

MUSIC and MUSIC TECHNOLOGY:
*Mrs Philippa Weyers BMus (Wales), PGCE

A wide range of instruments are taught by our visiting music teachers:

Brass/ Trumpet/ Carnet/ Trombone/ French Horn
Mr Dave Scragg BA (UEA), ARCM, DPS

Clarinet/ Saxophone
Mr Martyn Clarke BA (Sussex), MA (Illinois)

Guitar/ Bass Guitar
Mr Glyn Griffiths

Piano
Mrs Nicola Absolum BA (Open)

Saxophone/ Clarinet
Mr Martyn Clarke BA (Sussex), MA (Illinois)
Mrs Samantha Brotherhood BA (UEA)

Woodwind
Mrs Samantha Brotherhood BA (UEA)

Voice
Mr Andres Hernandes-Salazar PG (Guildhall, London), PG.C, PGAd. Dip.TCM (Trinity, London)

Violin/ Viola/ Cello
Ms Frances Levy LLCM (TD), ALCM
Mr Cliff Ward BA (Anglia Ruskin, Cambridge)

PERSONAL, SOCIAL, HEALTH EDUCATION and CITIZENSHIP:
Mrs Alison Alecock BA (Manchester)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
Boys Games
Mr Stuart Simpson BSc (Birmingham), PGCE
Mr Michael Hill BA (Bedford), QTS

Girls Games
*Mrs Alison Alecock BA (Manchester)
Mrs Sue Collins (Former England Netball Player)

RELIGIOUS STUDIES:
*Miss Daniella Dunsmore BA (Cambridge), MA (IOE), PGCE

SCIENCE
Biology
*Mrs Tracy Granger BSc (Wolverhampton), PGCE

Chemistry
*Mr Andrew Ward BSc (Queen Mary’s London), PGCE

Physics
*Mr John Snipe BSc (Bristol), PGCE

Science
Mrs Caroline Salt BEd (Exeter)
Mr Michael Hill BA (Bedford), QTS

LEARNING SUPPORT / SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS:
*Mrs Kate Jones BSc (Harper Adams), QTS, Dip.SpLD, AMBDA, SpLD, APC (Patoss)/ Deputy DSL
Mrs Pippa Ballard BEd (Southampton)
Lt.Col. Steve Braden TD, BSc (R.M.C.S.Shrivenham)
Mrs Amanda Kingsnorth BSc (London), PGCE
Mrs Sue Webber BA (Sussex), Cert.Ed.

TEACHING ASSISTANTS:
Mrs Maria P. Bedford BA (Wales), ACoT (Dyslexia), PG Dip (Brunel)
Mrs Sarah Bradfield BSc (UEA), DipPFS, ACII, FIOS
Miss Kimberly Fitch NVQ 2 and 3 (Norwich)
Mr Omar El Oakley
Ms Ana Graca NVQ 3

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

ART
Mrs Sonja Grimwood

DT
Mr Adrian Jenkinson

ICT
Mr Daniel Simpleman BSc (Sunderland)

SCIENCE
Mrs Amanda Kingsnorth BSc (London), PGCE

Pre-Prep and Preparatory School Staff

EYFS /YEAR 1 and Deputy DSL
* Mrs Nicki Peace BA (Bishop Grosseteste), QTS
email: np@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

YEAR 3
Mrs Hannah Butler-Hand BA (Sheffield),  MEd (Cantab)
Miss Francesca Travers BA (Nottingham Trent)

YEAR 5
Mrs Julie Foreman BA (Warwick), QTS
email: jfo@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

YEAR 6
Mrs Renate Dimminger DipED (Zimbabwe)
email: rd@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

School Marketing

Mrs Sue Roochove – Marketing Officer
email: ser@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Administrative Staff

Mrs Elaine Brooks – Headmaster’s PA
email: hmsec@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Mrs Cathie Reynolds – School Secretary
email: scsec@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Mrs Clare Huggins – Accounts Secretary
email: accounts@thetgram.norfolk.sch.uk

Maintenance Staff

Daniel Ford – Head of Maintenance
Phil Brooks – Caretaker
Mr Robbie Gray – Groundsman
Mr Matthew Mosby – Apprentice
Alan Palmer – Gardener

Catering Staff

Mrs Carolyn Cordner – Catering Manageress
Mrs Linda Grimmond
Mrs Paula Smith
Miss Gemma Wright
Mrs Wendy Wright

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Linda Cooper
Mrs Caroline Hensley
Mrs Julie Hutley
Mrs Grace Ridley
Mrs Irene Skeet

Playground Supervisors

Mrs Judith Banks

© All rights reserved. Thetford Grammar School
Powered by: miuk